TICKETINO AG PRIVACY STATEMENT


Commencement Clause


Welcome to the website of TICKETINO AG! We place great value on the protection of your data as well as your privacy. In the following statement we would like to show you when and for what purpose which data is collected, processed and stored.

In order to make this privacy policy clear, references to data privacy statements and further information on external websites will be made at various points. TICKETINO endeavors to keep these links as up-to-date as possible. Please note that, due to constant updates of these web pages, some links may not function correctly.


Data Controller


TICKETINO AG
Platz 4
CH-6039 Root D4
Tel.: +41 (0)43 500 40 80
Email: info@ticketino.com
Internet: www.ticketino.com

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 4 Ziff. 7


Contact person for data protection


If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or your rights with regard to data protection, please contact:

TICKETINO AG
Platz 4
CH-6039 Root D4

Tel.: +41 (0)43 500 40 80
E-Mail: info@ticketino.com

Data protection officer: Michael Marti


Scope


This Privacy Statement applies exclusively to the ticketino.com, organizer.ticketino.com, blog.ticketino.com, eventnews.ticketino.com domains operated by TICKETINO AG, to all domains forwarded to these addresses pursuant to the domains’ directory and the White Label solutions labelled “powered by TICKETINO” and operated by TICKETINO (for example VRTicket).


Collecting and Using Personal Data When Using the TICKETINO Website


The TICKETINO website offering including the ticket shops can generally be visited without having to enter personal data. Personal data are then only collected if they are actively communicated (e.g. when using our websites’ services such as for buying tickets or registering for events). Furthermore, no personal data are collected.


Event Organiser Data Storage and Use


The self-service ticketing platform TICKETINO offers every natural or legal person the opportunity to open an event organiser account for the sale, free distribution of tickets and for accreditation and login processes.
TICKETINO collects, processes, uses and stores personal and organisational data that have been entered in the TICKETINO event organiser cockpit for handling the contractual relationships created by these processes. These data are only passed on to third parties if this is necessary for processing transactions.
To guarantee first-class, efficient support for the organisers, TICKETINO uses the Safe Harbor certified CRM System Hubspot of Hubspot Inc, which is registered in Cambridge Massachusetts, USA, to manage organisers’ customer data in the event of enquiries on their part. HubSpot Inc’s privacy statement can be found using the link below: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
If any payment were to be processed for TICKETINO, the necessary billing details are passed on to the debtor service provider Lourens Systems GmbH based in Kehrsatz CH 3122, Switzerland, commissioned by TICKETINO.
Events-related data are automatically transferred to the Guidle Internet platform of Guidle Ltd based in Baar CH 6340, Switzerland, as an additional service provided for the event organisers for the purpose of marketing events, in particular for entering and distributing advertisements. Personal data are not forwarded automatically in this instance.
Guidle Ltd’s privacy statement can be found using the link below: https://d10rdyp01sn3kp.cloudfront.net/portalresources/guidle/static/attachments/Datenschutzerkl%C3%A4rung%20guidle%2001-2015.pdf


Collecting, Using and Storing Data in the Ordering, Buying, Registration and Accreditation Process


TICKETINO makes it possible to purchase tickets both online and by telephone as well as at physical ticket agencies and for events to be registered or accredited.
TICKETINO collects, processes and stores any data entered in the ordering, registration and accreditation mask and/or which are passed on by telephone for handling ordering, accreditation or registration. The following mandatory information is recorded for the processing of the order or accreditation:

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Surname
  • Street
  • Zip Code/City
  • Country
  • E-Mail

Personal data that are particularly worth protecting are not collected.

Legal basis for this can be found under: • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law) • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b & f
TICKETINO collects and stores personal data such as e-mail address, name and first name, postal address and date of birth for handling support calls and for fulfilling contracts, dispatching tickets and billing.
These data are made available to the relevant event organiser from which you have bought a ticket or with which you have registered or have been accredited for the purpose of fulfilling a contract and distributing further event information and admission control.
TICKETINO also offers the opportunity in the ordering process to insure the tickets purchased and to compensate for the CO2 emissions caused by visitors to the event. Were these options to be selected, the data needed will be passed on in order to fulfil the contract to European Travel Insurance Co. Ltd based in Basel CH 4002, Switzerland, or to ClimatePartner Switzerland Ltd based in Zurich CH 8005.
You will find ClimatePartner Switzerland Ltd’s privacy statement using the link below: https://www.climatepartner.com/en/privacy-disclaimer
You will find European Travel Insurance Co. Ltd’s privacy statement using the link below: https://www.erv.ch/de/impressum
The payment details required are also forwarded via the payment partner Concardis commissioned by TICKETINO to the selected payment service providers American Express, Datatrans, Postfinance, Klarna, Creditpass or Paypal for handling any payments.
If the delivery of tickets or billing by post were to be selected, the payment details are also passed on to M+C Mail GmbH based in Rickenbach CH 6221, Switzerland.

Legal basis for this can be found under:
  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 lit. b
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 lit. f
    • Berechtigtes Interesse: Sicherstellung des umfassenden Kundensupports


Data Use and Storage for Support Calls and Other Requests


TICKETINO guarantees comprehensive support both for ticket purchasers as well as for event organisers and business customers. Personal data provided by chat, contact forms, e-mail or by telephone are processed and used to the extent required for handling enquiries or support calls. Enquiries directed to TICKETINO by e-mail are organised via Freshworks’ freshdesk customer service software. Information on Freshworks’ privacy statement can be found using the link below: https://www.freshworks.com/privacy/gdpr/
Data are passed on to third parties only if they are absolutely necessary for processing enquiries or support calls.
Outside normal office hours and in the event that all telephone lines in the TICKETINO office are occupied, telephone enquiries to be processed are passed on to TREND SERVICE GmbH based in Wuppertal D-42383, Germany.

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 lit. f
    • Berechtigtes Interesse: Sicherstellung des umfassenden Kundensupports


Data Security and Confidentiality


TICKETINO endeavors to secure the used systems against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons through technical and organizational measures. Please note that complete protection against all risks is not possible despite regular checks.

TICKETINO confirms that event organisers’ and end customers’ client records data are transferred safely (SSL encryption) and are password-protected when stored on the servers in the data centre.

Only authorised persons, who must prove their identity in advance, have access to the data centre. TICKETINO’s servers are located in the secure Interxion Data Centre in Glattbrugg. Further information can be found at https://www.interxion.com/Locations/zurich/. The data are stored professionally in the data centre and the data-saving process is carried out on a regular basis by our specialists. Data are protected against access by third parties. The Interxion Data Centre also provides active fire protection and an emergency power system.
TICKETINO ensures that event organisers’ and end customers’ data do not reach third parties and are not used for commercial purposes. TICKETINO confirms that their own employees treat data in the strictest confidence and handle data as part of business secrecy. Employees are all in possession of employment contracts under current legislation.


Cookies and Access Data in Server Logfiles


To guarantee smooth operation, data such as IP addresses, visitor IDs (without any personal references), referrer URL, time accessed, browser type and version and plugins as well as operating system/screen resolution are all stored and processed automatically when accessing the TICKETINO website.
Cookies are also stored and/or set. These can be deleted at any time via the settings in the relevant browser or their acceptance prevented.

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f
    • Berechtigtes Interesse: Darstellung einer für Ihren Browser optimierten Webseite, Darstellung einer Webseite, welche Ihre persönlichen Einstellungen speichert und Ihren Besuch erleichtert, Sicherstellung der Kommunikation zwischen unserem Server und Ihrem Endgerät


Use of Data for Marketing Purposes


There is the option during the ordering process to register for TICKETINO’s e-mail newsletter or to refuse to register. This consent can be withdrawn at any time without giving any reasons with effect for the future. The easiest way to unsubscribe is via the unsubscribe link at the end of the relevant newsletter or via an informal e-mail at news@ticketino.com.
To send newsletters or other information mail, personal details such as name, first name, e-mail address and residential address are stored temporarily in the mail-handling service provider SendinBlue based in Paris, France, or the e-mail service provider Mailingwork GmbH based in Chemnitz DE 09113, Germany. Rights to the data being stored temporarily do not transfer to SendinBlue or Mailingwork GmbH.
You will find SendinBlue’s privacy statement at the link below: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/
You will find Mailingwork’s privacy statement at the link below: https://mailingwork.de/datenschutz/

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 lit. f
    • Berechtigtes Interesse: Zustellung von Informationen zu unseren Produkten


Right of access, right to be forgotten, right to rectification and contact opportunity


The personal details stored for the purpose of using TICKETINO’s offering can generally be requested and amended independently at any time via the user account.
You may exercise your right at any time to receive information concerning data stored in relation to you, the purpose for which the data are stored, place of storage, origin of the data and any recipients of these data. You also have the right at any time to rectify and delete the data as long as deleting them does not infringe contractual or statutory storage obligations. You may contact info@ticketino.com informally by e-mail for this purpose. In cases where there are mandatory storage obligations, the data concerned will be blocked until deleted.

In addition, you have the right to revoke your already given consent with effect for the future at any time. Please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which took place on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO)
    • Art. 15 (Auskunftsrecht)
    • Art. 16 (Recht auf Berichtigung)
    • Art. 21 (Widerspruchsrecht)
    • Art. 17 (Recht auf Löschung)


Google Analytics


The websites operated by TICKETINO use the services of Google Analytics for web analysis which are provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service uses Cookies – text files stored on the end device. The information gathered by cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation operates on this website. The users’ IP address is shortened within the Member States of the EU and the European Economic Area. The personal references of the IP address disappear when it is shortened. Under the agreement on order-related data processing which the website operators have concluded with Google Inc, the latter draws up an assessment of the website’s use and activity based on the information gathered and provides services associated with Internet use. There is the option of preventing the cookies being stored on the device by making a few adjustments to the corresponding settings in the browser.
There is no guarantee that all the website’s functions can be accessed without any restrictions if the browser does not allow any cookies. Furthermore, the information gathered by cookies (including their IP address) can be prevented from being sent to and used by Google Inc. by using a browser plugin. The link below leads to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Further information on data use by Google Inc. can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
TICKETINO also uses Google Analytics to assess data from AdWords and Double-Click. If requested, it can be deactivated at any time using the link below: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en


Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences, and Facebook Remarketing


We implement “Facebook Pixel” into TICKETINO’s online offers, based on the warranted interest in the analysis and optimisation thereof. “Facebook Pixel” appertains to the social network “Facebook”, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 USA, or, if you reside in Europe, Facebook Ireland Ldt., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin. This enables us to determinate visitors of TICKETINO’s websites as target audience for advertisements (commonly called Facebook-Ads). Further information on Facebook’s data privacy can be found under following link: https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr


Google Maps, Social Networks and External Links


The ticket shops operated by TICKETINO offer visitors the opportunity to display the event location by clicking on Google Maps. This service is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). If this service is used, data is collected and processed by Google. In addition, it cannot be ruled out that Google may store this data and possibly transfer it to a server in a third country. TICKETINO itself does not collect, process or store any data when using Google Maps.

Legal basis for this can be found under:

  • CH: Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (DSG) (specific articles will be listed following the current revision of the law)
  • EU: Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO) Art. 6 lit. f
    • Berechtigtes Interesse: Endkundenfreundliche Bereitstellung der Informationen, welche für die Planung der Anfahrt zur entsprechenden Eventlocation benötigt werden.

TICKETINO maintains a presence on various social media channels, which can be reached via the corresponding buttons on the TICKETINO website or within the TICKETINO mailings. If you visit such a presence, personal data may be transmitted to the social network provider. It cannot be ruled out that, in addition to the storage of the data you have specifically entered on those social networks, further information may also be processed by the provider of those social networks. Nor can it be ruled out that these networks assign the visit to your personal user account if you are logged in to the respective networks during your visit.

Further information regarding the scope of data collection by the respective social media channels can be found in the Data/Privacy Policies of the responsible parties:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de
WhatsApp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy

We would also like to point out that the TICKETINO website contains further links to external websites.
These links are mostly created by the respective organizers. Please note that TICKETINO does not collect, process or store any data from users using those links and that TICKETINO has no influence on possible processing of data gathered on these external websites.


Topicality and amendment of the Privacy Policy


TICKETINO reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, or to adapt it to current changes in legislation, new processing methods or internal company processes. The current data protection policy can be viewed and downloaded at any time at https://www.ticketino.com/en/DataProtection.


TICKETINO AG PRIVACY STATEMENT PDF

Please wait...